Protecting Your Interests And Your Rights
[…] If the court determines that the recipient spouse has not benefited from the cohabitation arrangement financially and still needs the alimony, the court must allow the alimony order to stand. In a case where the sole judgment or separation agreement references termination of alimony without reference to the statute, there is no need to prove that the receiving spouse has experienced a change in financial circumstances. The fact of cohabitation, alone, suffices to end the alimony. It is interesting to note that §46b-86(b) itself has been modified effective October 1, 2013, to include the following language: “In the event that a final judgment incorporates a provision in which the parties agree to circumstances other than those as provided in this subsection, under which alimony will be modified, including suspension, reduction or termination of alimony, the court shall enforce the provision of such agreement and enter orders in accordance therewith.” The case law has been codified to limit the application of the second prong of the statute to cases that mention the statute or reference its language. Therefore, careful preparation of the separation agreement is essential.